CALENDAR

Friday, January 17

SILVER BULLET — New Beverly Cinema, 2:00 PM — 35mm
FEAST OF THE EPIPHANY — Lumiere Cinema, 4:00 PM — DCP
JOJO RABBIT (w/ Taika Waititi) — Cinerama Dome, 6:15 PM — DCP
15th Annual Focus on Female Directors — Aero Theatre, 7:30 PM — DCP
FEAST OF THE EPIPHANY — Lumiere Cinema, 7:30 PM — DCP
FREAKED (w/ Alex Winter and more) — Egyptian Theatre, 7:30 PM — 35mm
ONCE UPON A TIME IN… HOLLYWOOD — New Beverly Cinema, 7:30 PM — 35mm
VAMPIRE HUNTER D — The Secret Movie Club, 7:30 PM — Format N/A
WANDA / THE VISITORS (W/ GUEST) — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — 35mm
PICK IT UP! SKA IN THE ’90S — Echo Park Film Center, 8:00 PM — Format N/A
CADDYSHACK — Vista Theatre, 11:59 PM — 35mm
DJANGO UNCHAINED — New Beverly Cinema, 11:59 PM — 35mm
PINK FLOYD THE WALL — Nuart Theatre, 11:59 PM — 35mm
CASABLANCA — Alamo Drafthouse DTLA, 19:30 PM — DCP

Saturday, January 18

STAND BY ME — Vista Theatre, 10:30 AM — 35mm
MARRIAGE STORY (w/ Noah Baumbach) — Aero Theatre, 1:00 PM — DCP
TROOP BEVERLY HILLS (Quote-Along) — Alamo Drafthouse DTLA, 1:00 PM — DCP
SALT OF THE EARTH — Autry Museum of the American West, 1:30 PM — 35mm
KIKI’S DELIVERY SERVICE (English Dub) — New Beverly Cinema, 2:00 PM — 35mm
20, 000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA — Egyptian Theatre, 3:00 PM — 35mm
THE RUNNING MAN — The Secret Movie Club, 7:00 PM — 35mm
FRANCES HA / MISTRESS AMERICA — Aero Theatre, 7:30 PM — Format N/A
ONCE UPON A TIME IN… HOLLYWOOD — New Beverly Cinema, 7:30 PM — 35mm
ONE-EYED JACKS / THE HIRED HAND — Egyptian Theatre, 7:30 PM — 35mm
THE COOL WORLD / NOTHING BUT A MAN — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — 35mm
DAVID E. JAMES – TWO FILMS SEPARATED BY FORTY YEARS — Echo Park Film Center, 8:00 PM — Format N/A
GHOST IN THE SHELL — Vista Theatre, 11:59 PM — Format N/A
RAGING BULL — New Beverly Cinema, 11:59 PM — 35mm
Under a Mushroom Cloud Film Festival — The Japan Foundation, —

Sunday, January 19

HANGOVER SQUARE — Egyptian Theatre, 1:00 PM — 35mm
LEGEND — Alamo Drafthouse DTLA, 1:00 PM — DCP
THE SQUID AND THE WHALE / KICKING AND SCREAMING — Aero Theatre, 1:30 PM — 35mm
KIKI’S DELIVERY SERVICE (English Dub) — New Beverly Cinema, 2:00 PM — 35mm
SHERLOCK JR. w/ COPS — San Gabriel Mission Playhouse, 2:30 PM — Format N/A
DR. NO — Egyptian Theatre, 4:00 PM — 35mm
THE GODFATHER — Palace Theatre, 4:00 PM — 35mm
ONCE UPON A TIME IN… HOLLYWOOD — New Beverly Cinema, 6:30 PM — 35mm
KILLER OF SHEEP / BLESS THEIR LITTLE HEARTS — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:00 PM — 35mm
Highlights from the Oberhausen Film Festival – International Competition, 2019 — The Spielberg Theatre at the Egyptian, 7:30 PM — Digital
REAR WINDOW — Egyptian Theatre, 7:30 PM — 35mm

Monday, January 20

THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS — New Beverly Cinema, 2:00 PM — 35mm
UNCONQUERED (IB TECH PRINT) / REAP THE WILD WIND (IB TECH PRINT) — New Beverly Cinema, 7:30 PM — 35mm

Tuesday, January 21

THE KING OF COMEDY — Aero Theatre, 1:00 PM — DCP
UNCONQUERED (IB TECH PRINT) / REAP THE WILD WIND (IB TECH PRINT) — New Beverly Cinema, 7:30 PM — 35mm
BLAIR WITCH 2: BOOK OF SHADOWS — Alamo Drafthouse DTLA, 9:00 PM — 35mm

Wednesday, January 22

MARTY — New Beverly Cinema, 2:00 PM — 35mm
Perfect Revolution — The Japan Foundation, 7:00 PM — Format N/A
BOB & CAROL & TED & ALICE / MODEL SHOP — New Beverly Cinema, 7:30 PM — 35mm
EXISTENZ — Alamo Drafthouse DTLA, 9:00 PM — 35mm

Thursday, January 23

GOODFELLAS — Aero Theatre, 1:00 PM — 35mm
BOB & CAROL & TED & ALICE / MODEL SHOP — New Beverly Cinema, 7:30 PM — 35mm
FLASHDANCE — The Secret Movie Club, 7:30 PM — 35mm
THE EXILES / THE SAVAGE EYE — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — 35mm
THE KILLING (w/ Q&A) — Skirball Cultural Center, 7:30 PM — Format N/A
THE QUIET MAN / STRAW DOGS — Aero Theatre, 7:30 PM — DCP / 35mm
NEW WORKS SALON LII — Echo Park Film Center, 8:00 PM — 16mm
TREMORS (Movie Party) — Alamo Drafthouse DTLA, 8:30 PM — DCP

Friday, January 24

FRIGHT NIGHT — New Beverly Cinema, 2:00 PM — 35mm
MEPHISTO / CONFIDENCE — Egyptian Theatre, 7:30 PM — DCP
ONCE UPON A TIME IN… HOLLYWOOD — New Beverly Cinema, 7:30 PM — 35mm
STAGECOACH / MEEK’S CUTOFF — Aero Theatre, 7:30 PM — DCP
THE CAT O’NINE TAILS — The Spielberg Theatre at the Egyptian, 7:30 PM — 16mm
THE WEDDING BANQUET — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — 35mm
THX-1138 — Alamo Drafthouse DTLA, 7:30 PM — 35mm
REDOUBT (w/ Q&A) — Nuart Theatre, 8:00 PM — DCP
Strange Soirée #2 (Shorts + Puppets!) — Bob Baker Marionette Theater, 8:00 PM — Format N/A
CHRISTINE — Nuart Theatre, 11:59 PM — 35mm
DJANGO UNCHAINED — New Beverly Cinema, 11:59 PM — 35mm
THE DEAD ZONE — Vista Theatre, 11:59 PM — Format N/A

Saturday, January 25

BATMAN: MASK OF THE PHANTASM — Vista Theatre, 11:00 AM — Format N/A
HOWL’S MOVING CASTLE (English Dub) — New Beverly Cinema, 2:00 PM — 35mm
OPERA / A BLADE IN THE DARK / TORSO / THE BLACK CAT / WHAT HAVE THEY DONE TO YOUR DAUGHTERS? (Giallo Marathon) — Egyptian Theatre, 2:00 PM — 35mm
ONCE UPON A TIME IN… HOLLYWOOD — New Beverly Cinema, 7:30 PM — 35mm
SHADOWS / ON THE BOWERY — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — 35mm / DCP
THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE / SANJURO — Aero Theatre, 7:30 PM — DCP / 35mm
CREEPSHOW — Vista Theatre, 11:59 PM — 35mm
GOODFELLAS — New Beverly Cinema, 11:59 PM — 35mm
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW — Nuart Theatre, 11:59 PM — DCP

Sunday, January 26

NIGHT TRAIN TO MUNICH — Egyptian Theatre, 1:00 PM — 35mm
HOWL’S MOVING CASTLE (English Dub) — New Beverly Cinema, 2:00 PM — 35mm
THE GODFATHER PART 2 — Palace Theatre, 4:00 PM — 35mm
ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST / MY DARLING CLEMENTINE — Aero Theatre, 5:00 PM — DCP
ONCE UPON A TIME IN… HOLLYWOOD — New Beverly Cinema, 6:30 PM — 35mm
THE LAST OF SHEILA (w/ Richard Benjamin & Dyan Cannon) — Egyptian Theatre, 6:30 PM — 35mm
THE WHOLE SHOOTIN’ MATCH / NORTHERN LIGHTS — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:00 PM — DCP / 35mm

Monday, January 27

KLUTE — New Beverly Cinema, 2:00 PM — 35mm
THE LIVES OF A BENGAL LANCER / THE TRAIL OF THE LONESOME PINE — New Beverly Cinema, 7:30 PM — 35mm

Tuesday, January 28

CAPE FEAR — Aero Theatre, 1:00 PM — 35mm
Kandis Williams’s Eurydice (w/ Williams and Alex Zhang Hungtai) — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — Digital
THE LIVES OF A BENGAL LANCER / THE TRAIL OF THE LONESOME PINE — New Beverly Cinema, 7:30 PM — 35mm
MOTEL HELL (w/ Q&A) — TCL Chinese 6, 19:30 PM — DCP

Wednesday, January 29

NETWORK — New Beverly Cinema, 2:00 PM — 35mm

Thursday, January 30

MEAN STREETS — Aero Theatre, 1:00 PM — 35mm
CROSSROADS — The Secret Movie Club, 7:30 PM — Format N/A
THE SOUND OF FURY — James Bridges Theater, 7:30 PM — 35mm
REMAINS TO BE SEEN WITH MARK TOSCANO, PROGRAM FOUR — Echo Park Film Center, 8:00 PM — 16mm

Friday, January 31

FRIDAY THE 13TH PART V: A NEW BEGINNING — New Beverly Cinema, 2:00 PM — 35mm
MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON / YOUNG MR. LINCOLN — Aero Theatre, 7:30 PM — DCP
ONCE UPON A TIME IN… HOLLYWOOD — New Beverly Cinema, 7:30 PM — 35mm
STRANGE SHADOWS IN AN EMPTY ROOM — The Spielberg Theatre at the Egyptian, 7:30 PM — 16mm
THE HIDDEN FORTRESS — Alamo Drafthouse DTLA, 7:30 PM — 35mm
THE WORLD IS FULL OF SECRETS — Echo Park Film Center, 8:00 PM — DCP
DJANGO UNCHAINED — New Beverly Cinema, 11:59 PM — 35mm
PAPRIKA — Vista Theatre, 11:59 PM — 35mm
SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD — Nuart Theatre, 11:59 PM — 35mm

Saturday, February 1

MOVIE TRAILER POT O’ GOLD — The Secret Movie Club, 12:00 PM — 35mm
THE GOLD RUSH — Autry Museum of the American West, 2:00 PM — 35mm
FEAR & DESIRE — The Secret Movie Club, 2:30 PM — Format N/A
METROPOLIS — The Secret Movie Club, 7:00 PM — Format N/A
THE SEARCHERS / SAVING PRIVATE RYAN — Aero Theatre, 7:30 PM — DCP
THIS IS NOT A TEST — The Spielberg Theatre at the Egyptian, 7:30 PM — 16mm
METROPOLIS (2001) — The Secret Movie Club, 10:45 PM — 35mm
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW — Nuart Theatre, 11:59 PM — DCP

Sunday, February 2

THE GREAT MUPPET CAPER — Billy Wilder Theater, 11:00 AM — 35mm
HORSE FEATHERS — Egyptian Theatre, 1:00 PM — 35mm
PUTNEY SWOPE — Egyptian Theatre, 4:00 PM — DCP
DUSTY AND SWEETS MCGEE / THE PANIC IN NEEDLE PARK — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:00 PM — 35mm
MY DINNER WITH ANDRÉ — Egyptian Theatre, 7:30 PM — 35mm
THE GRAPES OF WRATH / THE OX-BOW INCIDENT — Aero Theatre, 7:30 PM — DCP

Wednesday, February 5

MEDICINE FOR MELANCHOLY — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — Format N/A

Thursday, February 6

Paul McCarthy: Black and White III & Color Compilation — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — Digital
4TH ANNUAL FEMME FRONTERA FILMMAKER SHOWCASE — Echo Park Film Center, 8:00 PM — Format N/A

Friday, February 7

SONTAG, FROM THE ARCHIVE — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — DCP
Werewolf Celebration — Film TBA — Dynasty Typewriter, 10:00 PM — Format TBA
ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND — Vista Theatre, 11:59 PM — 35mm
SUSPIRIA (EXTENDED) — Nuart Theatre, 11:59 PM — DCP

Saturday, February 8

ROMAN HOLIDAY — Vista Theatre, 10:30 AM — 35mm
COHERENCE (w/ Q&A) — The Secret Movie Club, 7:00 PM — DCP
THE JUNGLE / SEVERAL FRIENDS / THE POCKETBOOK / GREY AREA (W/ GUESTS) — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — 35mm / 16mm
RUN LOLA RUN — Vista Theatre, 11:59 PM — 35mm
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW — Nuart Theatre, 11:59 PM — DCP

Sunday, February 9

TITANIC — Palace Theatre, 2:00 PM — 35mm

Tuesday, February 11

MY BLOODY VALENTINE — TCL Chinese 6, 7:30 PM — DCP

Wednesday, February 12

SLEEP DEALER — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — Format N/A
MILLENIUM ACTRESS — The Secret Movie Club, 8:00 PM — Format N/A

Thursday, February 13

RETURN OF THE SECAUCUS SEVEN / LIANNA (W / JOHN SAYLES) — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — 35mm
STRIPES — The Secret Movie Club, 8:00 PM — 35mm

Friday, February 14

MOONLIGHT — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — DCP
PIRANHA / THE HOWLING (W/ GUESTS) — Egyptian Theatre, 7:30 PM — 35mm
DIRTY DANCING — The Secret Movie Club, 8:00 PM — 35mm

Saturday, February 15

VERTIGO — Vista Theatre, 10:00 AM — 35mm
THE BROTHER FROM ANOTHER PLANET / BABY IT’S YOU (W / JOHN SAYLES) — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — 35mm / 16mm
LIFEFORCE (UK cut) — Vista Theatre, 11:59 PM — 35mm

Sunday, February 16

LONE STAR / LIMBO (W / JOHN SAYLES) — Aero Theatre, 4:00 PM — 35mm

Monday, February 17

MATEWAN / CITY OF HOPE (W / JOHN SAYLES) — Aero Theatre, 7:30 PM — DCP / 35mm

Tuesday, February 18

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — DCP

Wednesday, February 19

YETI GIANT OF THE 20TH CENTURY — The Secret Movie Club, 8:00 PM — 35mm

Thursday, February 20

THE APPLE — The Secret Movie Club, 8:00 PM — 35mm

Friday, February 21

SUNSHINE STATE — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — 35mm
PERFECT BLUE — Vista Theatre, 11:59 PM — Format N/A

Saturday, February 22

NOSFERATU (w/ live score) — Vista Theatre, 10:00 AM — Format N/A
MOONRAKER / JASON X / LEPERCHAUN 4 — The Secret Movie Club, 7:00 PM — Format N/A
THE SECRET OF ROAN INISH — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — DCP

Sunday, February 23

SHOT ON VIDEOTAPE: SOCIAL ISSUE DRAMAS PRESERVED BY UCLA — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:00 PM — Digital Video

Wednesday, February 26

LYING WITH BADGERS — Autry Museum of the American West, 8:00 PM — DCP

Thursday, February 27

PEE-WEE’S BIG ADVENTURE (w/ Paul Reubens) — Wiltern Theatre, 6:30 PM — Format N/A
LYING WITH BADGERS — Autry Museum of the American West, 8:00 PM — DCP

Friday, February 28

PASSION FISH — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — 35mm
NINJA 3: THE DOMINATION — The Secret Movie Club, 8:00 PM — 35mm
BATMAN — Vista Theatre, 11:59 PM — 35mm

Saturday, February 29

KILLER’S KISS / THE KILLING — Vista Theatre, 10:00 AM — Format N/A
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE 2 — The Secret Movie Club, 7:00 PM — 35mm
EIGHT MEN OUT — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — 35mm
BATMAN RETURNS — Vista Theatre, 11:59 PM — 35mm

Wednesday, March 4

SCHINDLER’S LIST — Vista Theatre, 8:15 PM — Format N/A

Thursday, March 5

THE TRIP — The Secret Movie Club, 8:00 PM — 35mm

Friday, March 6

ASIAN AMERICANS (W/ Q&A) — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — Digital / DCP
BLOOD & BLACK LACE — The Secret Movie Club, 8:00 PM — 35mm
EASY RIDER — Vista Theatre, 11:59 PM — 35mm

Saturday, March 7

PORTRAIT OF JASON — Vista Theatre, 10:00 AM — 35mm
PUNCHING AT THE SUN (W/ Q&A) — James Bridges Theater, 2:00 PM — Digital / DCP
THE ICARUS LINE MUST DIE (w/ Q&A) — The Secret Movie Club, 7:00 PM — Format N/A
BETTER LUCK TOMORROW (W/ Q&A) — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — Digital / 35mm
THE BIRD WITH THE CRYSTAL PLUMAGE — Vista Theatre, 11:59 PM — 35mm

Sunday, March 8

THE SHOCKING MISS PILGRIM — Billy Wilder Theater, 1:00 PM — DCP / 35mm
THE DARK KNIGHT — Palace Theatre, 2:00 PM — 35mm
WONG FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST (W/ Q&A) — James Bridges Theater, 2:00 PM — Digital / DCP

Wednesday, March 11

Intertextuality: Performance/Subjectivity in Experimental Shorts (w/ Q&A) — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — Format N/A
WILD IN THE STREETS — The Secret Movie Club, 8:00 PM — 35mm

Thursday, March 12

THE POSSESSED — The Secret Movie Club, 8:00 PM — 35mm

Friday, March 13

SAVING FACE — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — Digital / 35mm
FOOTLOOSE — The Secret Movie Club, 8:00 PM — 35mm

Saturday, March 14

THE GIRL WHO LEAPT THROUGH TIME — Vista Theatre, 10:30 AM — Format N/A
BAD RAP + SHORTS — James Bridges Theater, 2:00 PM — Digital / DCP
MOANANUIAKEA: ONE OCEAN. ONE CANOE. ONE PEOPLE. (W/ Q&A) — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — DCP
A LIZARD IN A WOMAN’S SKIN — The Secret Movie Club, 8:00 PM — Format N/A
DEEP RED — Vista Theatre, 11:59 PM — 35mm

Sunday, March 15

THE BOSTONIANS — Billy Wilder Theater, 1:00 PM — DCP
FINAL RECIPE (W/ Q&A) — James Bridges Theater, 2:00 PM — Digital / DCP

Thursday, March 19

BOSSY BURGER / HEIDI / PAINTER — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — Digital
THE RED QUEEN KILLS 7 TIMES — The Secret Movie Club, 8:00 PM — Format N/A

Friday, March 20

ALWAYS BE MY MAYBE — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — Digital / DCP
YOUR VICE IS A LOCKED ROOM & ONLY I HAVE THE KEY — The Secret Movie Club, 8:00 PM — Format N/A
GROUNDHOG DAY — Vista Theatre, 11:59 PM — 35mm

Saturday, March 21

PATHS OF GLORY — Vista Theatre, 10:30 AM — Format N/A
ENTER THE DRAGON (W/ Q&A) — James Bridges Theater, 2:00 PM — 4K DCP
DAUGHTER OF SHANGHAI — Billy Wilder Theater, 7:30 PM — 35mm Nitrate
THE NIGHT EVELYN CAME OUT OF THE GRAVE — The Secret Movie Club, 8:00 PM — 35mm
TENEBRAE — Vista Theatre, 11:59 PM — Format N/A

Sunday, March 22

NOT FOR OURSELVES — Billy Wilder Theater, 1:00 PM — DCP / Digital Video

Thursday, March 26

JOSIE & THE PUSSYCATS — The Secret Movie Club, 8:00 PM — 35mm

Friday, March 27

WHAT HAVE YOU DONE TO SOLANGE? — The Secret Movie Club, 8:00 PM — 35mm
FEAR & LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS — Vista Theatre, 11:59 PM — 35mm

Saturday, March 28

ALL THAT HEAVEN ALLOWS — Vista Theatre, 10:30 AM — 35mm
DESTRY RIDES AGAIN / THE RANGE FEUD — Autry Museum of the American West, 1:30 PM — Format N/A
IMITATION OF LIFE — The Secret Movie Club, 7:00 PM — 35mm
OPERA — Vista Theatre, 11:59 PM — 35mm

Sunday, March 29

CAPTURING THE FLAG — Billy Wilder Theater, 1:00 PM — 35mm / DCP

Saturday, April 4

GRAVE OF THE FIREFLIES — Vista Theatre, 10:30 AM — Format N/A